CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Alcyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 176906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Eleutherobia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 176 Alcyoniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Organism Type: a soft coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 176000     Alcyoniidae
Child Codes: 11 176015     Eleutherobia australiensis
11 176016     Eleutherobia imaharai
11 176017     Eleutherobia somaliensis
11 176018     Eleutherobia splendens
99 110426     Eleutherobia n. sp. A
99 110427     Eleutherobia n. sp. B
99 110736     Eleutherobia n.sp. C
99 110194     Eleutherobia sp.
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a91598ef-c488-4068-b8d6-8c7a66e5aad3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bryce, M., Poliseno, A., Alderslade, P., Vargas, S., 2015. Digitate and capitate soft corals (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Alcyoniidae) from Western Australia with reports on new species and new Australian geographical records., Zootaxa, Vol. 3963(2): 160-200.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota