CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Alcyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 176025 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Heteropolypus insolitus   Tixier-Durivault, 1964

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 176 Alcyoniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Organism Type: a soft coral
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 176918     Heteropolypus spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:345447
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-05-26
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18742

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_169_003

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date: 15-December-2018
Position: -44.2394° 147.293°
Depth: 1447 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18743

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_169_003

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date: 15-December-2018
Position: -44.2394° 147.293°
Depth: 1447 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18744

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_169_004

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date: 15-December-2018
Position: -44.2394° 147.293°
Depth: 1447 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18745

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_169_004

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date: 15-December-2018
Position: -44.2394° 147.293°
Depth: 1447 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18746

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_169_004

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date: 15-December-2018
Position: -44.2394° 147.293°
Depth: 1447 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-18747

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2018_V06_169_004

Survey: IN2018_V06 [details]
Date: 15-December-2018
Position: -44.2394° 147.293°
Depth: 1447 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota