CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Alcyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 176021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Bathyalcyon robustum   Versluys, 1906)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 176 Alcyoniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Organism Type: a soft coral
Synonyms: Anthomastus (Bathyalcyon) robustus Anthomastus (Bathyalcyon) robustum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 176916     Bathyalcyon spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:724718
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cairns, S.D., Gershwin, L.-A., Brook, F.J., Pugh, P., Dawson, E.W., Ocaña, O., Vervoort, W., Williams, G., Watson, J.E., Opresko, D.M., Schuchert, P., Hine, P.M., Gordon, D.P., Campbell, H.J., Wright, A.J., Sánchez, J.A., Fautin, D.G., 2009. Phylum Cnidaria. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 59-101. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota