CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Alcyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 176019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Paraminabea aldersaldei   (Williams, 1992)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 176 Alcyoniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Organism Type: a soft coral
Synonyms: Bellonella indica (mis-identification)
Minabea aldersladei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 176914     Paraminabea spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e0b0666-6bc3-49c0-9bfb-ae835de26a99
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:290663
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bryce, M., Poliseno, A., Alderslade, P., Vargas, S., 2015. Digitate and capitate soft corals (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Alcyoniidae) from Western Australia with reports on new species and new Australian geographical records., Zootaxa, Vol. 3963(2): 160-200.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota