CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Alcyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 176010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sphaerasclera flammicerebra   (Williams, 2003)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00133
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705_011_021
Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 12-June-2007 00:00
Position: -21.0136° 114.652°
Depth: 271.4 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 11 176 Alcyoniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [an octocoral]
Organism Type: an octocoral
Synonyms: Eleutherobia flammicerebra
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 176913     Sphaerasclera spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e1e75f47-03e2-40e4-a047-593173493892
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:287760
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bryce, M., Poliseno, A., Alderslade, P., Vargas, S., 2015. Digitate and capitate soft corals (Cnidaria: Octocorallia: Alcyoniidae) from Western Australia with reports on new species and new Australian geographical records., Zootaxa, Vol. 3963(2): 160-200.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota