CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Anthozoa (class)  »  Alcyonacea (order)  »  Alcyoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 176005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lohowia koosi    Alderslade, 2003
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Alcyoniidae (soft corals) - show full list
Common Name: [a soft coral]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 11 176908     Lohowia spp.
Organism Type: a soft coral

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:537e40f2-c563-444b-a794-22494ddc8d11
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:290318
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Alderslade, P., 2003. A new genus and species of soft coral (Octocorallia: Alcyonacea: Alcyoniidae) from Lord Howe Island., Zoologische Verhandelingen, Leiden, Vol. 345: 19-29.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota