CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  Rhizostomeae (order)  »  Bazingidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 145001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bazinga rieki    Gershwin & Davie, 2013
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Bazingidae (jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: [a jellyfish]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 145901     Bazinga spp.
Organism Type: a jellyfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3a3e064a-f9d1-400c-9570-093f1aa21c52
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gershwin, L.-A. Davie, P.J.F., 2013. A remarkable new jellyfish (Cnidaria: Scyphozoa) from coastal Australia, representing a new suborder within the Rhizostomeae., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 56(2): 625-630.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota