CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  Rhizostomeae (order)  »  Lychnorhizidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 139001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pseudorhiza haeckeli   (Haacke, 1884)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 139 Lychnorhizidae (jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: [a jellyfish]
Organism Type: a jellyfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 139901     Pseudorhiza spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b7cc233b-b967-4132-b5ab-54e648a23b60
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:290912
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota