CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  Rhizostomeae (order)  »  Cepheidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 137003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Cephea octostyla   (Forssk√•l, 1775)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 137 Cepheidae (jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: [a jellyfish]
Organism Type: a jellyfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 137901     Cephea spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8e2312c6-04df-48a6-a044-b5c90bd40d4f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213583
Name status: nomen dubium    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gershwin, L.-A., Zeidler, W., Davie, P.J.F., 2010. Medusae (Cnidaria) of Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 47-108.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota