CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Scyphozoa (class)  »  Semaeostomeae (order)  »  Pelagiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 132004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Pelagia noctiluca   (Forssk√•l, 1775)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 132 Pelagiidae (jellyfish) - show full list
Common Name: mauve stinger
Common Names List: purple stinger
Organism Type: a jellyfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 132902     Pelagia spp.
Taxon Notes:Originally described from the North Atlantic.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:428b7bd3-7786-4ae8-a92a-f49c9d45c900
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS 51661

View at ITIS
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:135305
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gershwin, L.-A., Zeidler, W., 2008. Some new and previously unrecorded Scyphomedusae (Cnidaria: Scyphozoa) from southern Australian coastal waters., Zootaxa, Vol. 1744: 1-18.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota