CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Trachymedusae (order)  »  Geryoniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 085001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Liriope tetraphylla    (Chamisso & Eysenhardt, 1821)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Geryoniidae (hydromedusae) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydromedusa]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 085901     Liriope spp.
Organism Type: a hydromedusa

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8c065742-6a5b-42cb-8d8e-3da63f9e717c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117568
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gershwin, L.-A. Zeidler, W. Davie, P.J.F., 2010. Medusae (Cnidaria) of Moreton Bay, Queensland, Australia., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 47-108.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota