CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Narcomedusae (order)  »  Solmarisidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 083901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pegantha spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Solmarisidae (hydromedusae) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydromedusa]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 083000     Solmarisidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 083004     Pegantha clara
11 083005     Pegantha laevis
11 083006     Pegantha martagon
11 083001     Pegantha rubiginosa
11 083007     Pegantha triloba
Organism Type: a hydromedusa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb678ccb-1734-454b-8dd6-61de58719f9f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota