CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Hebellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 068902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hebella spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Hebellidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Hebellopsis spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 068000     Hebellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 068001     Hebella albida
11 068007     Hebella contorta
11 068004     Hebella costata
11 068006     Hebella dyssymetra
11 068008     Hebella plana
11 068005     Hebella scandens
11 068009     Hebella striata
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c94dcc75-df23-4846-b0c7-faeff2a76961
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota