CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aequoreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 066901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aequorea spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aequoreidae (hydromedusae) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydromedusa]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 066000     Aequoreidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 066007     Aequorea australis
11 066009     Aequorea conica
11 066010     Aequorea forskalea
11 066003     Aequorea kurangai
11 066004     Aequorea macrodactyla
11 066008     Aequorea parva
11 066002     Aequorea pensilis
Organism Type: a hydromedusa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:837706e8-b6d2-48f8-bd8b-97c87d46c83f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota