CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aequoreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 066001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aldersladia magnificus    Gershwin, 2006
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aequoreidae (hydromedusae) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydromedusa]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 066902     Aldersladia spp.
Organism Type: a hydromedusa

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:910a7dc2-bdfe-4373-a6ae-0b20002c4dc3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395318
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gershwin, L.-A., 2006. Aldersladia magnificus: a new genus and species of hydromedusa (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa: Leptomedusae: Aequoreidae) from tropical and subtropical Australia., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northen Territory, Vol. 22: 9-13.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota