CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Kirchenpaueriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 065016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oswaldella terranovae    Peña Cantero & Vervoort, 1996
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Kirchenpaueriidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Oswaldella stepanjantsae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 065904     Oswaldella spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:174686
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Peña Cantero, Á.L., 2014. Benthic hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) from the continenetal shelf and slope off Queen Mary Coast (East Antarctica)., Polar Biology, Vol. 37(12): 1711-1731. . doi:10.1007/s00300-014-1556-0. doi:10.1007/s00300-014-1556-0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peña Cantero, Á.L. Molinero, A.G., 2018. On several species of Oswaldella Stechow, 1919 (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa), including the description of a new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4457(3): 397-414. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4457.3.3. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4457.3.3
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota