CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aglaopheniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 064903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lytocarpia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aglaopheniidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 064000     Aglaopheniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 064054     Lytocarpia alata
11 064016     Lytocarpia angulosa
11 064065     Lytocarpia billardi
11 064001     Lytocarpia brevirostris
11 064066     Lytocarpia carinifera
11 064055     Lytocarpia chiltoni
11 064008     Lytocarpia delicatula
11 064056     Lytocarpia epizoica
11 064057     Lytocarpia howensis
11 064058     Lytocarpia incisa
11 064021     Lytocarpia lepida
11 064067     Lytocarpia megalocarpa
11 064014     Lytocarpia orientalis
11 064017     Lytocarpia phyteuma
11 064059     Lytocarpia rigida
11 064060     Lytocarpia similis
11 064061     Lytocarpia spiralis
11 064062     Lytocarpia striata
11 064063     Lytocarpia subdichotoma
11 064038     Lytocarpia tenuissima
11 064064     Lytocarpia vulgaris
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:954a213b-6291-440d-9c96-0cf873e5d6b8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota