CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aglaopheniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 064901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aglaophenia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aglaopheniidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 064000     Aglaopheniidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 064039     Aglaophenia acanthocarpa
11 064036     Aglaophenia billardi
11 064022     Aglaophenia brachiata
11 064046     Aglaophenia calycifera
11 064006     Aglaophenia carinifera
11 064040     Aglaophenia ctenata
11 064041     Aglaophenia difficilis
11 064042     Aglaophenia digitulus
11 064023     Aglaophenia divaricata cystifera
11 064007     Aglaophenia divaricata divaricata
11 064043     Aglaophenia hystrix
11 064044     Aglaophenia laxa
11 064031     Aglaophenia parvula
11 064035     Aglaophenia plumosa
11 064024     Aglaophenia postdentata
11 064025     Aglaophenia pseudoplumosa
11 064026     Aglaophenia recherchia
11 064002     Aglaophenia sinuosa
11 064045     Aglaophenia subspiralis
11 064037     Aglaophenia tasmanica
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7547d600-ca8b-46df-8bbd-40c8e5726e46
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:116999
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota