CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Aglaopheniidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 064012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Taxella longicornis    (Busk, 1852)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Aglaopheniidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Gymnangium longicorne
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 064906     Taxella spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:e1e45747-9bbb-4ee3-96be-4a2a5cedb817
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:284130
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2000. Hydroids (Hydrozoa: Leptothecatae) from the Beagle Gulf and Darwin Harbour, northern Australia., The Beagle, Vol. 16: 1-82.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ronowicz, M. Boissin, E. Postaire, B. Bourmand, C.A.-F. Gravier-Bonnet, N. Schuchert, P., 2017. Modern alongside traditional taxonomy - Integrative systematics of the genera Gymnangium Hincks, 1874 and Taxella Allman, 1874 (Hydrozoa, Aglaopheniidae)., PLOS One, Vol. 12(4): 1-43. . doi.org/10.1371/journal.pone.0174244. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0174244
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota