CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Halopterididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 063011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Monostaechas quadridens    (McCrady, 1859)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Halopterididae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Monostaechas fisheri
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 063904     Monostaechas spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:92dfd63c-a6e0-4c69-b7af-862c242ce717
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117635
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2011. New species, new records and redescriptions of thecate hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa: Leptothecata) from southern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 3122: 1-36.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota