CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Schizotrichidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 062005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Schizotricha auroraaustralis    Peña Cantero & Fresneda Marzal, 2018
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Schizotrichidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 062901     Schizotricha spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2018-08-10
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peña Cantero, Á.L. Fresneda Marzal, M., 2018. Benthic hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) from off George V Coast (East Antarctica)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4441(1): 121-136. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4441.1.7. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4441.1.7
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota