CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Sertulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 059064 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tridentata distans    (Lamouroux, 1816)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Sertulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Sertularia distans
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 059915     Tridentata spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:491374d2-93f3-4b7d-847a-030af4b90d74
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:152169
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Preker, M. Lawn, I.D., 2010. Hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa: Leptolida) from Moreton Bay, Queensland, and adjacent regions: a preliminary survey., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 109-149.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota