CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Plumulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 058907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Schizoplumularia spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Plumulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 058000     Plumulariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 058034     Schizoplumularia elegans
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ansín Agís, J. Ramil, F. Calder, D.R., 2016. One new genus and three new species of plumulariid hydroids (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa, Plumulariidae) from the western Pacific Ocean, with a re-examination of Plumularia insignis Allman, 1883 and related taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4169(1): 57-86.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota