CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Plumulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 058031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plumularia rotunda    Mulder & Trebilcock, 1911
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Plumulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 058904     Plumularia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f4414e9f-93ad-4a77-8298-f3a2197fd3f7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:285290
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2015. A new species of Haliopteris (Hydrozoa: Leptothecata) and redescription of Plumularia rotunda from Victoria, Australia., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 73: 41-46.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota