CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Plumulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 058018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Polyplumaria cornuta    (Bale, 1884)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Plumulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 058905     Polyplumaria spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:577a258a-a445-4547-b624-587d2fa97241
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:285314
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2000. Hydroids (Hydrozoa: Leptothecatae) from the Beagle Gulf and Darwin Harbour, northern Australia., The Beagle, Vol. 16: 1-82.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ansín Agís, J. Vervoort, W. Ramil, F., 2014. Hydroids of the families Kirchenpaueriidae Stechow, 1921 and Plumulariidae McCrady, 1859 (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa) collected in the Western Pacific Ocean by various French Expeditions., Zoosystema, Vol. 36(4): 789-840. . doi.org/10.5252/z2014n4a6. doi:10.5252/z2014n4a6
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota