CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Plumulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 058011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plumularia insignis    Allman, 1983
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Plumulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Plumularia abietina
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 058904     Plumularia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This species is only known reliably from the subantarctic Prince Edward Island, all other records, including those from other subantarctic islands and New Zealand are regarded as dubious or incorrect. See Ansín Agís et al, 2016.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-68189
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:174692
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Sieg, J. Wägele, J.W., 1990, Fauna der Antarktis. Verlag Paul Parey, Berlin & Hamburg 197pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ansín Agís, J. Ramil, F. Calder, D.R., 2016. One new genus and three new species of plumulariid hydroids (Cnidaria, Hydrozoa, Plumulariidae) from the western Pacific Ocean, with a re-examination of Plumularia insignis Allman, 1883 and related taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 4169(1): 57-86.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota