CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Laodiceidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 052003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Laodicea indica    Browne, 1905
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Laodiceidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydromedusa]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 052902     Laodicea spp.
Organism Type: a hydromedusa

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:79da74f3-d105-4d8d-9cfd-31a0f3f9e653
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:174344
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Vervoort, W. Watson, J.E., 2003. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Leptothecata (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) (thecate hydroids)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 119: 1-538.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota