CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Lafoeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 051902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acryptolaria spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lafoeidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 051911     Lafoeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 051026     Acryptolaria angulata
11 051012     Acryptolaria conferta
11 051027     Acryptolaria corniformis
11 051028     Acryptolaria crassicaulis
11 051045     Acryptolaria frigida
11 051015     Acryptolaria gracilis
11 051046     Acryptolaria longitheca
11 051029     Acryptolaria minima
11 051014     Acryptolaria minuta
11 051013     Acryptolaria operculata
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dd8f6223-ac83-416b-aa49-5576ab2e2376
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peña Cantero, Á.L., 2020. Species of Acryptolaria Norman, 1875 (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) collected by US Antarctic and sub-Antarctic expeditions., Zootaxa, Vol. 4767(2): 277-294. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4767.2.4. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4767.2.4
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota