CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Lafoeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 051022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Billardia subrufa    (Jäderholm, 1904)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lafoeidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 051905     Billardia spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:174415
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Peña Cantero, Á.L., 2014. Benthic hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) from the continenetal shelf and slope off Queen Mary Coast (East Antarctica)., Polar Biology, Vol. 37(12): 1711-1731. . doi:10.1007/s00300-014-1556-0. doi:10.1007/s00300-014-1556-0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peña Cantero, Á.L. Fresneda Marzal, M., 2018. Benthic hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) from off George V Coast (East Antarctica)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4441(1): 121-136. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4441.1.7. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4441.1.7
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota