CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Lafoeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 051008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lafoea tenellula    Allman, 1877
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Lafoeidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 051903     Lafoea spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:515a9649-89ef-4fe4-854c-a6b24dada8b8
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 49687
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117706
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2003. Deep-water hydroids (Hydrozoa: Leptolida) from Macquarie Island., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 151-180.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota