CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Haleciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 050010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Halecium ralphae   Watson & Vervoort, 2001

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 50 Haleciidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 050901     Halecium spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [4] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:319f5b22-aee0-42e9-859e-ecc8640189ca
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:284763
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Watson, J.E. Vervoort, W., 2001. The hydroid fauna of Tasmanian seamounts., Zoologischer Verhandlingen, Leiden, Vol. 334: 151-187.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Watson, J.E., 2003. Deep-water hydroids (Hydrozoa: Leptolida) from Macquarie Island., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 151-180.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota