CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Campanulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 044905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Orthopyxis spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Campanulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 044000     Campanulariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 044025     Orthopyxis affabilis
11 044015     Orthopyxis angulata
11 044003     Orthopyxis caliculata
11 044004     Orthopyxis crenata
11 044016     Orthopyxis crenataformis
11 044024     Orthopyxis frigida
11 044019     Orthopyxis integra
11 044026     Orthopyxis mollis
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b96236d6-9ca1-4003-a42b-7965225945c2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota