CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Leptothecata (order)  »  Campanulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 044007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Campanularia hicksoni   Totton, 1930

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 44 Campanulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 044901     Campanularia spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fd4ece4c-0f81-4d36-b897-0ab43ce623ed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:174424
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Watson, J.E., 2003. Deep-water hydroids (Hydrozoa: Leptolida) from Macquarie Island., Memoirs of Museum Victoria, Vol. 60(2): 151-180.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Peña Cantero, Á.L., Fresneda Marzal, M., 2018. Benthic hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) from off George V Coast (East Antarctica)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4441(1): 121-136. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4441.1.7 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4441.1.7
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota