CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Tubulariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 035004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ectopleura crocea   (L. Agassiz, 1862)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: 11 35 Tubulariidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Organism Type: a hydroid
Synonyms: Tubularia ralphi
Ectopleura ralphi
Pinauay ralphi
Pinauay crocea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 035903     Ectopleura spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was described from Europe. It is found circumglobal in temperate waters, but it is likely that it has been spread to most areas by shipping.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d41b2a22-dbca-4b96-aba0-b4a8f4b740d8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117981
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2022-06-23
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
<
Record source: Schuchert, P., 1996. The marine Fauna of New Zealand: athecate hydroids and their medusae (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa)., New Zealand Oceanographic Institute Memoirs, Vol. 106: 1-159.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Schuchert, P., 2010. The European athecate hydroids and their medusae (Hydrozoa, Cnidaria): Capitata Part 2., Revue Suisse de Zoologie, Vol. 117(3): 337-555.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota