CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Pandeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 024002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leuckartiara octona    (Fleming, 1823)
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Pandeidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 024904     Leuckartiara spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:Originally described from northern Europe.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9587186d-389e-4717-9fdb-ee259bd7f0eb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117791
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Preker, M. Lawn, I.D., 2010. Hydroids (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa: Leptolida) from Moreton Bay, Queensland, and adjacent regions: a preliminary survey., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum - Nature, Vol. 54(3): 109-149.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota