CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Cytaeididae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 015001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cytaeis tetrastyla    Eschscholtz, 1829
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Cytaeididae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 015901     Cytaeis spp.
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:Originally described from the South Atlantic.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f621adcf-1bbd-453f-b188-dffe2e5da535
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:117506
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cairns, S.D. Gershwin, L.-A. Brook, F.J. Pugh, P. Dawson, E.W. Ocaña, O. Vervoort, W. Williams, G. Watson, J.E. Opresko, D.M. Schuchert, P. Hine, P.M. Gordon, D.P. Campbell, H.J. Wright, A.J. Sánchez, J.A. Fautin, D.G., 2009. Phylum Cnidaria. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 59-101. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota