CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Cnidaria (phylum)  »  Hydrozoa (class)  »  Anthoathecata (order)  »  Corymorphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 11 013901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Corymorpha spp.   
CAAB category: 11 - Cnidaria Jellyfish, sea anemones, corals and allies
Family: Corymorphidae (hydroids) - show full list
Common Name: [a hydroid]
Recent Synonyms: Euphysora spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 11 013000     Corymorphidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 11 013007     Corymorpha annulata
11 013006     Corymorpha bigelowi
11 013009     Corymorpha forbesii
11 013010     Corymorpha furcata
11 013002     Corymorpha juliephillipsi
11 013008     Corymorpha microrhiza
11 013001     Corymorpha rubicincta
Organism Type: a hydroid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5f6c0663-2d2f-47c8-af7d-1c72420b08ad
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota