CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Hexactinellida (class)  »  Lyssacinosida (order)  »  Euplectellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 321908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Atlantisella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 321 Euplectellidae (glass sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a glass sponge]
Organism Type: a glass sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 321000     Euplectellidae
Child Codes: 10 321018     Atlantisella lorraineae
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:171852
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reiswig, H.M., Kelly, M., 2018. The marine fauna of New Zealand. Euplectellid glass sponges (Hexactinellida, Lyssacinosida, Euplectellidae)., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 130: 1-170.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota