CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Hexactinellida (class)  »  Lychniscosida (order)  »  Aulocystidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 316002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Neoaulocystis cristata   Reiswig & Kelly, 2011

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 316 Aulocystidae (glass sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a glass sponge]
Organism Type: a glass sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 316901     Neoaulocystis spp.

Identifiers:
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:577478
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reiswig, H.M., Kelly, M., 2011. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Hexasterophoran glass sponges of New Zealand (Porifera: Hexactinellida: Hexasterophora): Orders Hexactinosida, Aulocalycoida and Lychniscopsida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 124: 1-176.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota