CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Hexactinellida (class)  »  Hexactinosida (order)  »  Euretidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 311901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chonelasma spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 311 Euretidae (glass sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a glass sponge]
Organism Type: a glass sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 311000     Euretidae
Child Codes: 10 311013     Chonelasma australe
10 311014     Chonelasma biscopulatum
10 311015     Chonelasma chathamense
10 311002     Chonelasma choanoides
10 311011     Chonelasma glaciale
10 311012     Chonelasma hamatum
10 311003     Chonelasma lamella
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cd8c973b-5590-4b8d-98ee-6ddaf1ca33ec
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Reiswig, H.M., Kelly, M., 2011. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Hexasterophoran glass sponges of New Zealand (Porifera: Hexactinellida: Hexasterophora): Orders Hexactinosida, Aulocalycoida and Lychniscopsida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 124: 1-176.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota