CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Hexactinellida (class)  »  Amphidiscosida (order)  »  Hyalonematidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 301902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Hyalonema spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 301 Hyalonematidae (glass sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a glass sponge]
Organism Type: a glass sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 301000     Hyalonematidae
Child Codes: 10 301004     Hyalonema acuferum
10 301005     Hyalonema apertum apertum
10 301021     Hyalonema bianchoratum
10 301019     Hyalonema bipinnulum
10 301011     Hyalonema clavipinulata
10 301001     Hyalonema conus
10 301002     Hyalonema drygalskii
10 301008     Hyalonema intersubgenerica
10 301013     Hyalonema keiense
10 301020     Hyalonema kirkpatricki kirkpatricki
10 301010     Hyalonema lanceolata
10 301006     Hyalonema proximum
10 301003     Hyalonema sieboldi
10 301007     Hyalonema soelae
10 301018     Hyalonema tasmani
10 301017     Hyalonema tenuifusum
10 301012     Hyalonema timorense
99 100670     Hyalonema cf. topsenti
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bf3d8463-a9ca-45cd-94dc-dddbd766740e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:132096
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota