CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Calcarea (class)  »  Leucosolenida (order)  »  Grantiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 216903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Leucandra spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 216 Grantiidae (calcareous sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a calcareous sponge]
Organism Type: a calcareous sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 216000     Grantiidae
Child Codes: 10 216073     Leucandra armata
10 216049     Leucandra australiensis
10 216020     Leucandra bathybia
10 216021     Leucandra brumalis
10 216023     Leucandra comata
10 216050     Leucandra compacta
10 216024     Leucandra conica
10 216059     Leucandra elegans
10 216025     Leucandra erinacea
10 216027     Leucandra frigida
10 216028     Leucandra gausapata
10 216029     Leucandra gaussii
10 216031     Leucandra gladiator
10 216032     Leucandra helena
10 216051     Leucandra henrycarteri
10 216053     Leucandra hispida
10 216054     Leucandra lobata
10 216037     Leucandra loricata
10 216038     Leucandra mawsoni
10 216039     Leucandra meandrina
10 216040     Leucandra minima
10 216055     Leucandra multifida
10 216052     Leucandra multiformis
10 216069     Leucandra nicolae
10 216041     Leucandra pallida
10 216042     Leucandra pandora
10 216043     Leucandra phillipensis
10 216045     Leucandra pulvinar
10 216056     Leucandra pumila
10 216057     Leucandra ramosa
10 216068     Leucandra sphaeracella
10 216046     Leucandra thulakomorpha
10 216058     Leucandra typica
10 216047     Leucandra vaginata
10 216048     Leucandra villosa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1ddc1e29-b432-4467-8420-024305a0d30e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota