CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Calcarea (class)  »  Clathrinida (order)  »  Leucascidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 205903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ascoleucetta spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 205 Leucascidae (calcareous sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a calcareous sponge]
Organism Type: a calcareous sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 205000     Leucascidae
Child Codes: 10 205001     Ascoleucetta compressa
10 205005     Ascoleucetta ventricosa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5fd86ffc-0798-419d-921a-7274e37ca91d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:184594
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cavalcanti, F.F. Rapp, H.T. Klautau, M., 2013. Taxonomic revision of Leucascus Dendy, 1892 (Porifera: Calcarea) with revalidation of Ascoleucetta Dendy & Frederick, 1924 and description of 3 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3619(3): 275-314.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota