CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Calcarea (class)  »  Clathrinida (order)  »  Leucaltidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 204009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Leucettusa lancifera   Dendy, 1924

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00066
CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C02_128_112
Survey: IN2015_C02 [details]
Date of image: 07-December-2015 00:00
Position: -35.0348° 134.087°
Depth: 218.1 metres

Image by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Rights: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Family: 10 204 Leucaltidae (calcareous sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a calcareous sponge]
Organism Type: a calcareous sponge
Synonyms: Leucettusa lancifer
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 204903     Leucettusa spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:164724
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Kelly, M. Edwards, A.R. Wilkinson, M.R. Alvarez, B. Cook, S.De C. Bergquist, P.R. Buckeridge, J.S. Campbell, H.J. Reiswig, H.M. Valentine, C. Vacelet, J., 2009. Phylum Porifera. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 23-46. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota