CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Calcarea (class)  »  Clathrinida (order)  »  Clathrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 201905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Arthuria spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 201 Clathrinidae (calcareous sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a calcareous sponge]
Organism Type: a calcareous sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 201000     Clathrinidae
Child Codes: 10 201006     Arthuria dubia
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a3e1a75c-8df1-4efa-86f1-57717db0900a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:845865
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Klautau, M. Azevedo, F. Cóndor-Luján, B. Rapp, H.T. Collins, A. Russo, C.A.M., 2013. A molecular phylogeny for the Order Clathrinida rekindles and refines Haeckel's taxonomic proposal for calcareous sponges., Integrative and Comparative Biology, Vol. 53(3): 447-461.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota