CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Verongida (order)  »  Aplysinellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 128003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aplysinella rhax   (de Laubenfels, 1954)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 128 Aplysinellidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 128901     Aplysinella spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
10 126007
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [10] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0fc0acf2-3148-45cd-8a58-be2528d49987
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:451656
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
World Porifera Database.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota