CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Halichondrida (order)  »  Heteroxyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 091005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Myrmekioderma granulatum   (Esper, 1794)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 91 Heteroxyidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Myrmekioderma granulata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 091904     Myrmekioderma spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [6] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 54 m.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:36977e4e-da80-4227-885f-b26951c949ba
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) D0004071

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:166018
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-07-25
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota