CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Halichondrida (order)  »  Axinellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 090151 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Ptilocaulis 2791 (Qld Mus.)  

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 90 Axinellidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 090910     Ptilocaulis spp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota