CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Isodictyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 089001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Coelocarteria singaporensis   (Carter, 1883)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 89 Isodictyidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Synonyms: Histoderma vesiculatum Ichnodonax kapne Reniera chrysa Haliclona chrysa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 089901     Coelocarteria spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
10 073002, 10 099063
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [38] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:16faf148-e2aa-4100-8720-d26e5f1077d6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:168440
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Hooper, J.N.A. Wiedenmayer, F., 1994, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 12. Porifera. CSIRO, Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
World Porifera Database.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota