CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Porifera (phylum)  »  Demospongiae (class)  »  Poecilosclerida (order)  »  Biemnidae (family)

CAAB Code: 10 084023 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Sigmaxinella hipposiderus   Mitchell, Hall & Hooper, 2011

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 10 - Porifera Sponges
Family: 10 84 Biemnidae (sponges) - show full list
Common Name: [a sponge]
Organism Type: a sponge
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 10 084905     Sigmaxinella spp.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:be50cb32-fe92-4c1d-aa8c-01fbbc4d0e5c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
WoRMS urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:577142
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-02-28
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mitchell, K.D., Hall, K.A., Hooper, J.N.A., 2011. A new species of Sigmaxinella Dendy, 1897 (Demospongiae, Poecilosclerida, Desmacellidae) from the Tasman Sea., Zootaxa, Vol. 2901: 19-34.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota